KidzTalk

Farmer Plums

+12 votes
4,814 views
asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (138,370 points)

A farmer in California owns a beautiful pear tree. He supplies fruit to a nearby grocery store. The store owner has called the farmer to see how much fruit is available for him to purchase. The farmer know that the main trunk has 24 branches. Each branch has 12 boughs and each bough has 6 twigs. Since each twig bears one piece of fruit, how many plums will the farmer be able to sell? 



7 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 14, 2013 by whizkid (65,700 points)
selected Mar 19, 2013 by kidzsearch
 
Best answer
I think the answer is 0, since it says "beautiful pear tree" and a pear tree would not give plums!
commented Mar 14, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
reshown Sep 27, 2014 by whizkid
Maybe you're right, I was just guessing, but how do you get zero? Just curious...
+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
It is zero because he has a pear tree not a plum tree! Cool where did you hear that?
+3 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited Mar 31, 2013 by smile828
0 plums. It is a pear tree.

Hope this helps.
+2 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
The pear tree doesn't bear plums.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
+3 votes
answered Mar 15, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
I tried this on a bunch of my classmates, and only two people got that it was zero! Very cool question!
+3 votes
answered Mar 14, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
Oh, sorry! Whizkid is totally right. A pear tree can't produce plums!!!!! I read it too fast!
+3 votes
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
reshown Mar 14, 2013 by mathgeek36
I think maybe 1728 plums.

Check me if I'm wrong....
 

Multiply 12 boughs and the 6 twigs. Which is 72. Then multiply 72 and 24 to see how many pieces of fruit.

I don't know if I'm right, this is just a guess, but hopefully someone else can help you.

Sorry!!
commented Jun 18, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
He has a pear tree not a plum tree but if he asked for how many pears you would be correct