Do you think that kids under 10 should use websites such as Facebook and Instagram?

+5 votes
446 views

Dear KidzSearchers, 

                 I see on contacts books with websites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and more. But on the books it says people 7 and up can use the book. I think older people should use these websites such as teens and adults because some people can post inappropriate  photos or words and the user who saw that can learn from the poster . What do you think? Please tell me why you think so. I am really unsure about this question so I can really need your supporrt. Thanks!smileycool

                         heart,Lou  Lou

asked Jan 5, 2016 in Technology by Lou Lou


14 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Actually, you are really supposed to be 13 before you have an account on any social media, such as Twitter, and Facebook, and Instagram, so really, It is geared for people 13+. Even email! But I believe it is every parents choice to make. If they let their child have a Facebook account when they are 7, so be it. That is their choice, even though it might not be a good one.

Trust me, I want a Facebook account, but I am only 12. But I have an email address, and I got it when I was 10. So just ask your parents.
answered Jan 6, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (5,820 points)
Oh! So you have to ask your parents first!
+1 vote

nono because it not safe

answered Jan 6, 2016 by anonymous
I agree there can be inappropriate things Facebook and instagram
+1 vote
Yes tru i think thats also tru loulou because children that age should not use those site
answered Jan 6, 2016 by Adrienne Atoms
+1 vote
Lou Lou, do you have an account? On KidzSearch? You should get one.
answered Jan 7, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (5,820 points)

how?frown

by signing up!
Okay, so in the top left hand corner of your page, can you see a Register icon? You click on that, and fill out the info that you need. Then, presto, you have an account! Oh, and try and make it under the name Lou Lou so we know who you are!
i finally did! thanks for letting me know you guys!

I would try to do this emojis in my name bot I have problem's with in the past cool name Lou 

heart~ececgem~heart
+2 votes
Well, Instagram CAN be filtered out sort of, you only see post from those you follow, you can be a private account, and you parents can be logged into your account on their device, so they can unfollow, block, follow and mange your account. Facebook, is NOT for kids. I already think facebook is a "kidnapper Head Quarters". All the "location" things. And drama at school happens on there so.

Instagram: 3/5

Facebook 0/5

Twiter: 0/5

Tumblr: 0/5

I only have an instagram, google plus(Rarely Used), tumblr(Rarely Used), pintrest, and vine.
answered Jan 9, 2016 by GymnastPower (25,360 points)
Yeah, I don't own any of those social media sites at all. But before, I was all "don't you trust me to handle an account reaponsibly?!"  To my parents because I wanted one so badly, to be cool. But now I understand that social media can be negative, you can get cyber bullied, all sorts of stuff. And even though if you ARE allowed on one, the. You should still use it responsibly. But I'm pretty sure you all do, so it's all good. The closest thing I have to a Facebook account is opening a book to a random page and smashing my head into it. But I'm fine with that. lol

that's nice cheeky

heart~ececgem~heart

+2 votes

Well, for people who are teens are sort of not sort of appropriate for for them but they need a PARENT OR GUARDIAN!!!!!no

answered Jan 10, 2016 by YourCousinNuggetOMG
+2 votes

I agree with everyone!smiley

answered Jan 17, 2016 by Lou Lou
+1 vote
I personally think only adults should  be on there just because of some bad things on there
answered Jan 19, 2016 by allyeva1010
+2 votes
It is really your parents decision but I think it sort of depends on which app. Twitter and Facebook should definitely be for 13+, maybe even older. However, Pintrest is a typically very safe app and I think it is for about 9+.
answered Sep 24, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (94,870 points)
Why is this flagged and has a down vote?
Yeah,who flagged this,and why?
Yeah why bruh
+2 votes
Ahh it hard to tell if the person knows about tech safty they're fine my parents wont let me get insta beacause kids go crazy
answered Sep 25, 2016 by Penguins12

Agrees

heart~ececgem~heart

+1 vote
No no no no no no no no no no
answered Sep 26, 2016 by Broncos19
+1 vote
I think you should be twenty-one or older to use those sites because there is some explicit stuff on there and social media can lower the self-esteem of teens.
answered Oct 8, 2016 by L
+1 vote
I think 14 and up should only have it bc it why to dangerous and inappropriate. Every parent should know that, but its up to the parent so yeah
answered Feb 27, 2017 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (13,810 points)
+1 vote
Not Facebook because only 13 year old people but Instagram is fine to me
answered Apr 20, 2017 by Scallywag