KidzTalk

HELP PLEASE!

+8 votes
145 views
asked Apr 7, 2016 in Ask Whizkid by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (163,720 points)
Dear Whizkid,

I think I am going to have cancer or any other deadly disease in the future. I want to get away from this thought. How do I?

Lou Lou
commented Aug 12, 2017 by anonymous
Dear , Lou Lou

you are still young you'll be fine


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 8, 2016 by whizkid (66,600 points)
 
Best answer

Dear Lou Lou,

You have a very common problem. If I tell you to NOT think about a giant pink elephant, the first thing that will happen is that you will think about it. However, studies have shown that if tell yourself to just "stop it" whenever something you don't want to think about pops into your mind, it will eventually get better. Don't tell yourself not to think about it, but just say  "stop" whenever it happens. You need to say it very strongly. It can be said silently. Your problem will improve over time. 

 

+1 vote
answered Oct 11, 2016 by ilovedogs
Well, mabe someone in you're family had cancer or a disease and that's why your worrying about it. Even if not, it IS a normal thought, I used to think about stuff like that. Just try not to think about it. If you DO keep thinking about it because you just can't help it or something you'll probably just get over it so it's nothing to really fuss about or worry about.
0 votes
answered Apr 8, 2016 by Idk
Get a doctor