KidzTalk

New: Flat Theme

+3 votes
108 views
asked Apr 30 in Other by Pumpkin (748,160 points)

Hey Gang!

Today I am pleased to announce that a new theme has been added to kidztalk. It's called Flat, and it was designed by me. You can set themes by clicking on your username and then going to Edit My Profile. You will see a Theme option.  Of course, you must be a registered user to have access to the new theme.

I've really enjoyed designing this theme for you <3



4 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 1 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
 
Best answer
It is a really nice theme and a lot of users have already switched to it. Great job!!!
commented May 1 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
In a few weeks, you should try and see how it looks as the default theme. I'm not trying to keep pushing for it, but I don't think you'll be disappointed :)
commented May 1 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
Agreed, but we need more people trying it out first.
commented May 1 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
alright.
commented May 1 by translator (44,660 points)
I love it!!
commented May 3 by anonymous
Why did you unpin this question
commented May 3 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
We rarely pin any question for more than a few days. However, we will pin it again this week to give more attention to it.
+1 vote
answered Apr 30 by ~Ash~ (91,750 points)
Yay! My name is on there!
commented Apr 30 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
I'd appreciate feedback about the theme I spent hours building instead of you pointing your name out on the screenshot. It feels like you don't appreciate the theme.
commented May 1 by ~Ash~ (91,750 points)
I apologize for offending you, Pumpkin! I definitely appreciate the theme, and I’m glad you made it. I like how the background is more lighter. The new icons look great too. That’s why I’m using it :D
commented May 1 by Thalia
Its great
commented May 1 by L e t s c h a t t o d a y 1 2 3 4 5
But yeah great job
commented May 1 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
okay, thank you
commented May 1 by LunaLight (133,320 points)
As for your first comment here Pumpkin, that was a little harsh-sounding (at least the way I read it). All she was going to do was point out her name. I do understand you're proud of your work tho, especially after spending a long time on it. I've spent hours on drawings before and have had similar reactions, not everyone necessarily compliments every work you do. As for me, I've tried out the new theme, it's not bad, looks pretty good. I still personally prefer SnowFlat, but it seems like a lot of people still like using your theme, so congrats on that!
commented May 1 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)

Well, I was irritated at the time that I had 3 answers on my question and 2 of them were pointing out their name... I'm over it now. But I will say that I was working on this theme since November 2020 (for over 5 months), so it is different than a drawing. Also, thanks for your feedback, I'm glad that you like the theme :)

commented May 1 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)

I'm also starting to develop a Minecraft Theme, so I'd appreciate feedback on that too.

commented May 1 by translator (44,660 points)
I LOVE MINECRAFT!!
commented May 1 by LunaLight (133,320 points)
I have no opinion on Minecraft, though I like the dark colors in the theme.
commented May 1 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
Thank you.
commented May 1 by translator (44,660 points)
That’s only because I included ur name. Your not actually on there I am.
commented May 1 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
what?
+1 vote
answered Apr 30 by JD2005
Great job! Also, congratulations <3
+1 vote
answered Apr 30 by L e t s c h a t t o d a y 1 2 3 4 5
I see me lol