Square Roots

+2 votes
59 views
How do you find the square root of a number?
asked Mar 29, 2016 in Math by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (92,230 points)  


4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Square root just means what number when multiplied by itself makes that number. So, the square root of 25 is just 5X5, since 5X5 = 25.

I just use a calculator to find it, but you can do it manually too. So, for example, if you want to know the square root of 20, we can use the fact that we now the square root of 25 = 5 and 16 = 4, so the square root of 20 is between 4 and 5. Just guess numbers and see how close you can get by trying them out by multiplying them together. Best to just use a calculator for things that are not whole numbers.
answered Apr 8, 2016 by zippy (18,890 points)  
selected Apr 8, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
0 votes
Since nobody has answered so far, is it safe to assume nobody knows?
answered Apr 8, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (92,230 points)  
0 votes
A number that produces a specified quantity when multiplied by itself

 

Like 10 ice cream bars each given to ten people.

10 times ten is 100
answered May 15, 2016 by arKZo (158,330 points)  
0 votes
There are many types of Roots: Square Roots, Cubed Roots, and Nth Roots.

2^2=4

3^3=27

2^n=64  (n=5 in that problem)

All you have to have to do is go backwards. All the problems above are Squared, Cubed, and Nth numbers.
answered Oct 17, 2016 by Cow Boy (22,760 points)