Use deductive reasoning...

+6 votes
2,104 views
All three of these challenge problems that I've asked were in my HW today.... Here's another one for you guys...

 

If Anita goes to the concert, Beth will go.
If Beth goes to the concert, Aisha will go.
If Aisha goes to the concert, Ramon will go.

Only two of the four students went to the concert, who were they?
asked Sep 23, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by mathgeek36 (37,830 points)


3 Answers

0 votes
Are you doing logic? :o

Anita and Beth because Anita is not dependent on anyone, and Beth because she's Anita's dependent? (And the other two just couldn't make it...though that's not mathematical at all) I'm not at all sure, though.
answered Sep 23, 2013 by AlterCinto (4,540 points)
Sorry, that's not correct. I'll tell you the answer once a lot of people have answered.

(This was in my Geometry HW.)
Hey, I'm doing geometry too, right now! (Though...how exactly is this geometry?)

I actually asked my math teacher this in school today (I had math 2nd period). She still hasn't replied.
We were learning about deductive reasoning for proofs. I have math 2nd period too! Are you a freshman? I am.
I...actually am a sophomore, though...frankly I still haven't gotten used to it. D:
Oh... I'm going to take Algebra 2 Trig when I'm a sophomore.
...Oh man, you really are a math person. O-O
I'm not bad at math, per say, but I do tend to make a lot of mistakes (as you can see from some of my attempts at answering math questions XD). ...Also, my math teacher still hasn't told me if she figured it out.
I like that riddle. But, I can't see the answer. Do you have the answer? Thank you for the riddle.
+1 vote
Aisha and Ramon because no one will go if Ramon goes.
answered Oct 8, 2016 by arKZo (262,260 points)
0 votes
ᗩIᔕᕼᗩ ᗩᑎᗪ ᖇᗩᗰOᑎ
answered Oct 8, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,750 points)