KidzTalk

Idea for KT

+8 votes
149 views
asked Oct 13, 2019 in Ask KidzSearch by LunaLight (123,090 points)
Maybe you could make it so users could get alerts (like badge notifictions) when someone favorites them? And put things like how many users, catogorys, tags, ect they favorited on their user page, as well as how many people have hearted them?
commented Oct 13, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (318,240 points)
like it!


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2019 by im kanye (373,920 points)
Agrreeeeddd
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2019 by Pumpkin (690,540 points)
yeah, but Question2Answer (The service that powers Kidztalk) has limited customization. They do allow you to make a profile photo, so I think kidztalk should do that instead.

I believe that Question2Answer is open source, so it might take a lot of effort, but Kidztalk could do it.
commented Oct 14, 2019 by kidzsearch (153,790 points)
Thanks for the suggestion. We will try to improve the profile pages to include some of things you mentioned.
commented Oct 14, 2019 by LunaLight (123,090 points)
I was just thinking of stuff KS could do to make the heart option more important.
commented Oct 14, 2019 by Pumpkin (690,540 points)
Thanks!
commented Oct 14, 2019 by Pumpkin (690,540 points)
You should also add the Question2Answer wall.