KidzTalk

I NEED STATISTICS!

+13 votes
115 views
asked Jul 17, 2019 in Personal by LunaLight (107,780 points)

As some of you may know, i have been working on idea for an anti-bullying program in my school. I have been searching Google but still need more information to support my program. I know if i do not have facts to back me up when explaining my program it will be shut down before it can even start. Mostly I need information about why bullying is important and why something needs to be done. I needs unargueable facts, numbers, ect. And not just physically bullying stats, because people already attempt to fix that (even though not working) but here are at least 5 different types of bullying I can name off the top of my head, physically, verbal, social, cyber, and (not a word allowed on ks). And only two are recognized and semi-dealy with. I actually have different reasons to explain why my school is actually concidered a hostile school environment by the guidelines of IowaLegalAid.org. only the last one of these bullet points has not applied, at least in my case anyway, to my school. Even this and other facts gathered though would not be enough to back me up, if some of you guys could post some websites or facts regarding bullying statistics, please post them in the answers, thank you.

commented Jul 17, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
I will try to find some and get back to you. I agree that bullying is a big problem.


2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jul 17, 2019 by kidzsearch (145,900 points)
selected Jul 18, 2019 by LunaLight
 
Best answer
We posted a blog entry about bullying that you might find helpful.

https://www.kidzsearch.com/blog/school-bullying-a-very-serious-problem/
commented Jul 18, 2019 by LunaLight (107,780 points)
Thanks! I did also think of any other idea to add to my program while reading it!
+3 votes
answered Jul 17, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)

I hope this will help. I will try to find more.

https://www.pacer.org/bullying/resources/stats.asp