KidzTalk

Does this count as assault?

+6 votes
79 views
asked Feb 26 in Other by Hurting...
I have been groped by guys at my school, and wondered if I can report them to the police so they can stop hurting me. I am very self conscious and I hate it when they do that.


10 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 29 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,620 points)
According to wksexcrimes.com, "A minor found delinquent (“guilty”) of committing child on child sexual abuse by a juvenile court is subject to a broad range of treatment, from home probation for a specified period of time to custody in a juvenile justice facility until the age of 25, depending on:

The severity of the offense;
The risk to the public; and
The delinquent minor’s needs."

Technically, yes, you are able to report them to the police. However, before you decide to take legal action, please consider the severity of the offense and if you are at all exaggerating the situation.
+2 votes
answered Feb 28 by -GEMHeart- (282,560 points)
Yes, that is wrong.

No one should grope you. Tell the police. Don't feel ashamed. People who have been sexually assaulted feel guilty in themselves and this keeps them from telling others who can help! Make sure you tell the police and the school. Also, tell the guys to STOP. Stay away from the guys who do it. Tell your aunt, she shouldn't feel ashamed in you, she should want to help you! DO NOT let people do this to you. This can scar you for life if you don't STOP IT now! Good luck! I hope you feel better after everything stops.

 

If you wear things that are "sexy" or whatever stop that, otherwise you should be okay. If you don't then good.
+3 votes
answered Feb 27 by JD2005
Oh no... I feel really sorry for you.
Yes, groping is counted as sexual assault. Moreover, you are a minor! You should immediately tell a trusted person, like your teacher, parents or anyone else whom you trust. Those guys obviously deserve punishment.
commented Feb 27 by Hurting...
I know they deserve punishment! But, I feel ashamed in what has happened. I feel like it's my fault, and I'm just going to get into more trouble.
commented Feb 28 by JD2005
It's not your fault. You don't need to think that. It's THEIR fault! They should feel guilty!
commented Feb 28 by Ammy-k (29,210 points)
I agree with JD2005! In this situation, they are in the wrong. Make sure someone of authority knows about your predicament!
commented Feb 28 by -Moonlight- (64,460 points)
You've done nothing wrong. These "things" need to learn that there are consequences to their actions.
commented Mar 1 by JD2005
Agreed -Moonlight-. Those ''animals'' need to learn a lesson. Yes, I said ''animals'' because they can't be human beings. They don't have the least bit of humanity. I'm so angry right now...
+3 votes
answered Feb 27 by LunaLight (95,210 points)
Yup, counts as assault.
+2 votes
answered Feb 27 by Ammy-k (29,210 points)
Hm... you should tell adults you trust in your life about it and if the situation gets worse, do call the police or other person of authority. If you do call the police, you might want to have an adult with you so the receivers of the call don’t think it’s a hoax.
commented Feb 27 by Hurting...
I'm not very close to my mom. She left me, and let my aunt raise me. As for my aunt, I think that she'll feel disappointed or ashamed in me.
commented Feb 28 by -Moonlight- (64,460 points)
She'll understand, anyone in the right mind never agrees with groping.
+1 vote
answered Feb 27 by KITTEN (607,830 points)
Tell the principal first and then go to the police
+1 vote
answered Feb 27 by -Moonlight- (64,460 points)
What do you mean groped? Like the have shoved you or pushed you down to the ground. Or the have (sexually) touched you?
commented Feb 27 by dragon knight (366,460 points)
section option
commented Feb 27 by Hurting...
The second option. They just come up to me and... Well you know...
commented Feb 28 by JD2005
:(
commented Feb 28 by -Moonlight- (64,460 points)
Then yes. It is illegal in some countries. You should definitely tell someone, wither the police, or just a parent.
+2 votes
answered Feb 27 by dragon knight (366,460 points)
Maybe not the police but their parents/school.
+2 votes
answered Feb 27 by SnickerDoodles
Yes. It does.
+2 votes
answered Feb 27 by PrincessKittens Left (203,060 points)
You should tell an adult...