puberty problems.

+6 votes
136 views

i just got my second • tonight and i feel DEAD. any advice? 

(this is for girls, obviously..) and my cycle is 25 days so far! my first one lasted a freaking week. (i'm frustrated and cranky; sorry.) life hates me. i'm getting sidetracked. anyways please help!!

asked Dec 2, 2016 in All Advisors by rae (76,680 points)
I'm 10 and I recently hit puberty. I have all the same problems. Drink a lot of water and take a warm bath with special salts. Good luck!


5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
That's completely normal. I have a really cool thing I found to help me track mine, it's an app. You put in things such as "how heavy was the flow" "how are you feeling" "Are you taking any medications" it's really great because it predicts them, and if you link it to your laptop, you can get discreet push notifications (days or weeks before!). Anyways, back to your question. You may cramp or suddenly start eating more- which is normal.
answered Dec 3, 2016 by GymnastPower (28,550 points)
selected Jun 2, 2017 by rae
+3 votes

Rae, this post made my day because this describes my • and once you said life hates me ​I fluffing screamed amen... Anyway, try placing a hot water bottle on your cramps and drink plenty of water. And exercise! I know I sound crazy, but first time I had my • (I'm on my fifth), my mum took me to my karate lesson and all the punching and kicking soothed my cramps. Always use products (I know you know that) and carry a purse to hide them. Also, try to do things that will distract you from the pain, but not something to enhance or increase it. Examples: Running in place, stretching to your toes, etc. 

-RavenClawChick

answered Dec 3, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (174,080 points)
+2 votes
Try taking a hot bath. They always help me relax. Also, invest in black underwear. You won't regret it.
answered Dec 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,750 points)
+1 vote

wink_smileTry to stay calm or it will be worse I just hit ten to it is weird

answered Jun 2, 2017 by anonymous
+1 vote

why did i click on this?

i am 11 still has not happened yet except being cranky

 

fyi i am  a girl

answered Oct 3, 2018 by luna midnight
Hi Luna Midnight! I'm 11, too. I've had my p already, pimples, ect ect. Trust me, your lucky!