ADHD explained IN DEPTH!

+8 votes
40 views
asked Nov 29, 2019 in Coffee Cake’s Corner by Coffee Cake (43,480 points)
Soo... I know that LLM did a type show on this, and I have briefly explained it many times, but I’d like to give you the full version of what ADHD really is.

First of all, ADHD is NOT a disease! It’s a learning difference. It really ticks me off hen people refer to it as that, because it makes it seem like a bad thing. It really isn’t!

ADHD has three subtypes. Inattentive subtype, which means you have mostly innatentive issues but some hyperactivity, if only a little. this subtype is often confused with ADD,  but ADD has no hyperactivity symptoms. Then there’s Hyperactive  subtype, which means you have mostly hyperactivity issues but some inattentive issues as well. Finally, there’s combined subtype. The most commonly diagnosed type of ADHD, but probably not the most common. The other two are just harder to discern, because inattentive is hard to tell from the outside, and hyperactive could be taken as just “being a child”.

The diagnosing process is pretty complicated and doesn’t happen in an instant. It can take many interviews and formal tests to get a true diagnosis, but once you get the diagnosis, you can get prescribed medication to help.

The most commonly prescribed medicines for ADHD are Adderall and Ritalin, and some other ones with really long names I can neither spell nor pronounce. Another thing that can benefit ADHD people is aromatherapy. Peppermint oil is used to help focus, and lavender can be very calming. I tried this method, and it didn’t really work for me. It’s different on different people though. Another thing that people try is therapy. I myself have not undergone this so I can’t really give any insight here on this one, but many people swear by it.

Random facts! October is ADHD awareness month. Orange is the color of the ADHD ribbon, along with a couple other disorders/diseases that I don’t remember. Comment below if you’re ADhD or think you might be!

Congratulations to  you if you read down this far. *throws stuffed animal at your head* that’s your present! Jk. *hugs*

That’s all for now, I might post more later because my blog will mostly have four things:

1: stuff that happens in my life

2: stuff about furries

3: stuff about ADHD

4: art!

See y’all later!

~ Coffee Cake


5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
selected Nov 30, 2019 by Coffee Cake
 
Best answer
I have ADHD. I used to take medication, it didn't work. Never tried anything else. I can't focus in school witout music.
+2 votes
answered Nov 29, 2019 by Kitten (357,450 points)
okay, keep me posted
+2 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (181,910 points)
Okay. That was very in deepth. (secretly just skim read) Thanks for mentioning my type show on it. That wasn't in deepth at all. (my type show I mean) I never thought of it as a disease.
commented Nov 30, 2019 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
It isn't a disease, it is a disorder, people tend to mix them up.
commented Nov 30, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (181,910 points)
I KNOW. I JUST WANTED TO SAY I NEVER HAD A FALSE THOUGHT ABOUT THAT!
commented Nov 30, 2019 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
Ik, I am just saying, agreeing.
commented Dec 5, 2019 by Coffee Cake (43,480 points)
I am glad you think like that. It makes me sad when people are like "i have this disease called ADHD and its awful" or whatever.
+3 votes
answered Dec 4, 2019 by jellyfishlover (18,610 points)
I might have ADHD.At first I thought I had OCD, but I checked the symptoms for ADHD, and I have WAAAAAY more.Like, A LOT.
commented Dec 5, 2019 by Coffee Cake (43,480 points)
edited Dec 30, 2019 by Coffee Cake
ADHD is more of a thing you have to be diagnosed with, not like other things where you just know. You can know pretty well that you probably have it, but to be official you need a diagnosis.
commented Dec 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (18,610 points)
I know.I might get a diagnosis later on.
commented Dec 30, 2019 by Kitten (357,450 points)
No coffee cake you have to be diagnosed with anxiety. I was. Please stop spreading false information.
commented Dec 30, 2019 by LunaLight (83,470 points)

1ADHD/ADD- I need to focus and wor- Oh hey, a squirrel!

2OCD- Everything must be neat, and organized, and clean, and perfect- HEY! WASH YOUR HAHDS FIRST!

3SAD- Why are they looking at me, they are judging me, I know it. What are they thinking? Do they think I am ugly? Why is she still looking at me? I just want to leave and get out of here, and be away from these people *panicking noises*.

 

1ADHD/ADD- Attention Defeict (Hyperactivity) Disorder. 2OCD- Obsessive Compulsive Disorder. 3SAD- Social Anxiety Disorder.

commented Dec 30, 2019 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
For ADHD, you need a diagnosis, same with OCD, but you can be self-diagnosed SAD, though it is better to get a real diagnosis.
commented Dec 30, 2019 by Coffee Cake (43,480 points)
I’m sorry, Kitten. I didn’t know. I fixed it now, though.
commented Dec 31, 2019 by Kitten (357,450 points)
Thanks
+2 votes
answered Dec 29, 2019 by Crystal_Dolphin (2,860 points)
Am I the only one that doesn’t know what half of those words mean??? Just me? Ok
commented Dec 30, 2019 by Kitten (357,450 points)
Yea