KidzTalk

Having Problems...

+4 votes
100 views
asked Jul 8, 2020 in Lemony’s Slice by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Heyo, y’all...

As y’all know I have issues with my weight, I had gotten down to 104 but i’m back up to 110 and feeling AWFUL. I JUST WANT TO BE SKINNY AND UGHHHHHH. I try to eat healthy but EVERY DAY I end up doing  a little binge of some sort, like a ton of wheat thins, 3 spoonfuls of peanut butter, or a bunch of tiny melting chocolates. I feel awful about my body and can’t wear anything that’s not loose, I take 30 minute walks every day but I feel like I’m not doing enough. I want to start a food diary but i’m afraid my parents would find it and think I’m weird... I can’t sit down without something in my lap because I hate my rolls, and I have to cross my legs because my thighs are too thick. How do I lose weight and keep to an excersize regimen? I’ll start, but after a couple days I’ll fall back into old habits and feel awful about myself- here’s about what I ate today.

Breakfast- nothing, wasn’t hungry and woke up pretty late (9:30), so i just didn’t eat

Lunch- Poached Egg, rice cake, 2 graham crackers, 1 spoonful of peanut butter

Snack- Handful of tortilla chips, two whites chocolate melting bits

Dinner- small slice of fish, pasta with sweet and sour sauce, Handful of tortilla chips

Desert-  small bowl of purple Jello with whipped cream


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2020 by LunaLight (123,490 points)
 
Best answer

HONEY. HONEY. You are not fat. You do a lot more than i do, thats for sure. And as for wheat thins and peanut butter, my house doesnt even have that. More like Cheetos and brownies here. The only things i have to say are dont skip meals, especially breakfast. Basically when you dont eat breakfast, your body goes into survival mode basically and stores fat when you have lunch because it isnt sure when it will have another meal. So dont skip meals (says the person who forgot to eat at all until i got a headache at 6 pm). But you actually eat pretty healthy id say. Exercize is good just dont overdo it. I dont think your weight is the actual problem, i think you are just self-consious. Dont be. You are perfect the way you are.

commented Jul 11, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Thanks, luna... I’m learning. A couple days ago I barely ate anything and felt awful the next day, all shaky and stuff, and I don’t want that to happen again :)
commented Jul 12, 2020 by LunaLight (123,490 points)
Well, i mean everything i say. And yeah, dont let that happen lol. Though some days when we have little food at my house i forget to eat sometimes, i end up getting a migrane those days until i eat something like some crackers, or lunch or dinner.
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by #softballstar25

GIRL. You are perfect the way you are, and don't forget that. Look, I have a lot of mental issues and I take Aderal and 10-X. Which both make me feel like I'm not hungry even when I really am and need to eat. So therefore, I usually eat one small meal a day. Well, plus a snack of some sort. Listen. I usually about 30lbs in a month and a half. Every morning, just say to yourself in the mirror, "I'm not fat. The only word that I call myself that starts with an 'F' is fabulously fit." Or you know, something like that. Your going way too overboard and you're overwhelming yourself with the pressure you're putting on your body. You are you. And hopefully you are healthy. That is all that matters. You're good. We're all friends here.

               Stay safe and healthy!

             #softballstar25

 

0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,900 points)
You eat way better than I do.... I don’t even like Wheat Thins lol *snort* my BMI is 24.03, so that’s how I live

Also, you ain’t fat at all!
commented Dec 13, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,900 points)
You’re perfect the way you are!
0 votes
answered Aug 3, 2020 by Pumpkin (692,940 points)
Hi! You don't seem fat at all!  I would guess you're about 11 or 12, I'm not sure, but your weight seems normal to me. You can do a BMI test easily online. I think if you're score is over 23 your overweight. Good luck!
commented Aug 3, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Thank you! I’m 13, and my bmi is 19.5. My family got a pool, and since I’ve been swimming laps and stuff, I’ve been losing a little weight aswell :)