KidzTalk

please help

+2 votes
81 views
asked Dec 15, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by Anony-mouse
I found out that my friend is transgender. I completely support them but I don't think I was supposed to know.. I feel guilty about finding out if they aren't ready to tell me. they have pride stuff but i only met them recently. Should I talk to them about it? I don't want to act like it changes anything about our friendship but I am scared I've been using the wrong pronouns. I am trans too I think (experimenting with they/them) I think I'd be fine or even excited if someone found out as long as they supported me but they have a different personality than me... What do you think I should do?


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2020 by anonymous
I don't know. but don't let it go public. big NO NO. IF HE IS ON THIS PLATFORM
+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,450 points)
I agree with Luna.
commented Dec 21, 2020 by anonymous
I am anonymous, THEY do not use he/him pronouns and there is nowhere near enough info to trace this back to any one person. There are millions of transgender people
+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2020 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
Try using their other pronouns around them, that way you can show that you know and support it. I don't recommend that if you are around other people in case of outing them, but try that when you two are alone. If you want to, you can confront them and say that you know but that you support it completely.
commented Dec 15, 2020 by Anony-mouse
I don't know what they transitioned to though. All I know is they are transgender since they joined a roblox pride group and chose rank 'transgender' since the groups they are in are public. That's how I found out
commented Dec 15, 2020 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
Ahh, I'd ask then, and try to be supportive.