KidzTalk

Riddle!

+8 votes
148 views
asked Aug 1, 2017 in Challenge / Quizzes by digglehead (2,220 points)
As I was going to Saint George I saw a man 5 wives,each wife had 7 cats,each cat had 5 kittens.How many people where going to Saint George?

EASY! You get a Star!
commented Aug 13, 2017 by anonymous
The were all ready there
commented Aug 19, 2017 by digglehead (2,220 points)

I was there!speechless

 



5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 2, 2017 by arkzo (423,840 points)
selected Aug 8, 2017 by digglehead
 
Best answer
1

or

217 (1 man, 1 narrator, 175 kittens, 35 cats, 5 wives)

*It might be the Rhind mathematical papyrus but I don't know how to do that
commented Aug 8, 2017 by digglehead (2,220 points)
1! Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay
0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2017 by Dumpling

5+5=10 so add on 7 and it would = 17 but add on the man it would = 18

Or if if you ment people.... It would just be 5 but add on the man = 6 

commented Aug 8, 2017 by digglehead (2,220 points)

No!wow

0 votes
answered Aug 3, 2017 by L (76,960 points)

1 narrator = 1 person 

1 man = 1 person 

This  is where it gets hard. 

Wife Wife Wife Wife Wife
7 Cats 7 Cats 7 Cats 7 Cats 7 Cats
5 Kittens 5 Kittens 5 Kittens 5 Kittens 5 Kittens

There are 5 wives. Each wife has 7 cats. 

7 • 5 = 35 

Cat Cat Cat Cat Cat Cat Cat
5 Kittens 5 Kittens 5 Kittens 5 Kittens 5 Kittens 5 Kittens 5 Kittens

There are 7 cats. Each cat has 5 kittens. 

7 • 5 = 35 

Since there are 5 wives, we must multiply 35 by 5. 

35 • 5 = 175

Now we must add the narrator, the man, the wives, the cats, and the kittens together. 

1 + 1 + 5 + 35 + 175 

2 + 5 + 35 + 175

7 + 35 + 175 

42 + 175 

217

 

217 people are going to St. George. 

commented Aug 8, 2017 by digglehead (2,220 points)
No!
0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,470 points)
They were already in st george
commented Aug 8, 2017 by digglehead (2,220 points)
No!
0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by harirose (320 points)
the answer is banana.