KidzTalk

Riddle

+6 votes
149 views
asked Apr 8, 2019 in Challenge / Quizzes by NATHAN (68,040 points)

There was a man walking in the desert. It was an especially hot day that day. In the distance, the man suddenly saw a restaurant. He rejoiced and ran to the restaurant and immediately asked the waiter for a glass of water. Instead, the waiter pulled out a gun and pointed it at the man’s head. The man replied with, “thank you”. Why did the man say “thank you”?

 

(don’t cheat!!!!!!)



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 8, 2019 by arkzo (424,480 points)
selected Apr 8, 2019 by NATHAN
 
Best answer
It was probably not a real gun, maybe a water gun or food gun. Not an actual bullet that will kill.
commented Apr 8, 2019 by NATHAN (68,040 points)
Water gun
+2 votes
answered Apr 9, 2019 by Ammy K.
Was it a water gun?