KidzTalk

umm...

+5 votes
104 views
asked Jan 17, 2020 in Personal by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
So, this morning....I grabbed my scissors...and gave myself 9 tiny cuts. I'm not completely sure why I'm doing this just that I deserve it! I made a post about yesterday when I cut myself twice with scissors at school,and I'm kinda freaking out!


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
it makes you weaker if you cut.
commented Jan 17, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Not really. The cuts are tiny.
commented Jan 17, 2020 by LunaLight (133,440 points)
Not weaker physically. Emotionally and mentally.
commented Jan 17, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
it does not matter. You are giving into depression. You need to #StayStrong
commented Jan 18, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
I...don't have control..
commented Jan 18, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
I know you do. I have anxiety/depression
My doctors told me how to slowly gain a little bit if controll.
+2 votes
answered Jan 17, 2020 by LunaLight (133,440 points)
DON'T. CUT!!!

Learn from MY mistakes here, never cut! Use a red pen, put ice on your skin, (two actual methods to use instead) something if you need too, but don't cut. You don't deserve it, you are perfect the way you are.
commented Jan 17, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Luna.....does this mean......I have depression?
commented Jan 17, 2020 by LunaLight (133,440 points)
Possibly. Probably. I can't really decide that. Do you feel sad 24-7, feel suicidal and like there is a weight in your chest kinda dragging you down? If so, yeah. But if you do, remember that you CAN get through it. I have, and nothing has actually changed since I was depressed besides my mood. If this just started actually happening in like the last month or two it will probably be easier to stop now, but if it's been going on longer it might have formed a habit, which is a little harder to break, but I will still help the best I can! Anytime!
commented Jan 17, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
Sorry for chiming in, but I think so. Talk to a doctor :)

(My comment might sound really rude but they can help you. We are on your side)
commented Jan 18, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)

This is a picture of my hand. All the red bumps are cuts. My first therapist appointment in two weeks. Although the main reason I asked my mom to get a therapist is because of my anxiety, my mom doesn't know about the cutting. And Luna, I don't think suicidal, cuz imma afraid of dying, but I do sometimes wish I could just fade away and cease to exist. I'm not sad 24/7 but I do get bad feelings about myself. It's been two days and cutting myself already feels normal even though it hurts

commented Jan 18, 2020 by LunaLight (133,440 points)
Well at least you are not suicidal, you are a great person and don't deserve those thoughts. Don't cut anymore, I know they are small but it doesn't make it different than what I used to do. Just please don't.
commented Jan 18, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
I don't know what to say. I try to stop, but like I said, it's hard.
commented Jan 24, 2020 by C.Clay (23,370 points)
At least you're trying to stop
+2 votes
answered Jan 17, 2020 by Special_Snowflake
I'm sorry, Jellyfishlover. I hope you can recover soon. I'm not gonna say what to do, because sometimes that just makes things worse. I'll pray for you.
commented Jan 17, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Thank you